Linac2000 Logo


XX International Linac Conference
held 21-25 Aug 2000 in Monterey, CA

Table of Contents

Click on the appropriate day below to jump to that day's contents.

Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Thursday    Friday

or go to
Author Index



Front Matter from Conference Proceedings
Appendix A - Author Index from Conference Proceedings
Appendix B - Participants from Conference Proceedings

Monday, 21 August 2000

Invited Talks
MO102 - Nan Phinney (SLAC): SLC Final Performance and Lessons
MO201 - Jean-Pierre Delahaye (CERN): CLIC: A Two-Beam Multi-Tev e+- Linear Collider
MO202 - Reinhard Brinkmann (DESY): TESLA Linear Collider Design and R&D Status
MO203 - Tor Raubenheimer (SLAC): Progress in the Next Linear Collider design
MO204 - Nobu Toge (KEK): JLC Progress
MO301 - Pantaleo Raimondi (SLAC): New Developments in Linear Colliders Final Focus Systems.
MOA01 - Courtlandt Bohn (Fermilab): Theory and Suppression of Multibunch Beam Breakup in Linear Colliders
MOA02 - Daniel Schulte (CERN): Simulations of an Intra-Pulse Interaction Point Feedback for Future Linear Colliders
MOA03 - Daniel Schulte (CERN): Beam Dynamics Simulation for the CTF3 Drive Beam Accelerator
MOA04 - Daniel Schulte (CERN): Beam Loading Compensation in the Main Linac of CLIC
MOA05 - Roberto Corsini (CERN): A Low Charge Demonstration of Electron Pulse Compression for the CLIC RF Power Source
MOA06 - Marc Ross (SLAC): Single Pulse Damage in Copper
MOA07 - Peter Tenenbaum (SLAC): Quadrupole Centering and Beam Steering in the Next Linear Collider Main Linacs
MOA08 - Peter Tenenbaum (SLAC): Studies of Beam Optics and Scattering in the Next Linear Collider Post-Linac Collimation System
MOA09 - Peter Tenenbaum (SLAC): Direct Measurement of Geometric Wakefields from Tapered Rectangular Collimators
MOA10 - Josef Frisch (SLAC): Advanced Collimator Systems for the NLC
MOA11 - Andrei Seryi (SLAC): Investigations of Slow Motions of the SLAC Linac Tunnel
MOA12 - Andrei Seryi (SLAC): Ground Motion Studies and Modeling for the Interaction Region of a Linear Collider
MOA13 - Andrei Seryi (SLAC): Ground Motion Model of the SLAC Site
MOA14 - Andrei Seryi (SLAC): Simulation Studies of the NLC with Improved Ground Motion Models
MOA15 - Linda Hendrickson (SLAC): Beam-based Feedback Simulations for the NLC Linac
MOA16 - Takayuki Imai (KEK): Double Kicker System in ATF
MOA17 - Michael Syphers (FNAL): Estimates of Dispersive Effects in a Bent NLC Main Linac
MOA18 - Valentin Paramonov (INR): CDS Structure for the Normal Conducting Accelerating Cavities in TESLA Linear Collider.
MOA19 - Robert D. Ryne (LANL): Large-Scale Simulation of Beam Dynamics in High Intensity Ion Linacs using Parallel Supercomputers
MOA20 - Ji Qiang (LANL): A Second Order Stochastic Leap-Frog Algorithm for Langevin Simulation
MOA21 - Karl Bane (SLAC): Impedance of a Beam Tube with Small Corrugations
MOB01 - Joel Le Duff (LAL): Design Studies for a High Current Bunching System for CLIC Test Facility (CTF3) Drive Beam
MOB02 - Louis Rinolfi (CERN): An Injector for the CLIC Test Facility (CTF3)
MOB05 - Yoshio Yamazaki (KEK): Development of the Electron Gun for the JNC High Power Linac
MOB06 - Jean-Paul Carneiro (FNAL): Emittance Measurements at the A0 Photoinjector
MOB07 - Gerardo D'Auria (Sincrotrone Trieste): The FaBrE Project at Trieste
MOB08 - Heiko Trautner (CERN): Production and Studies of Photocathodes for High Intensity Electron Beams
MOB09 - Sam Park (SLAC): The SPEAR Injector RF Gun and Linac Performance
MOB11 - Michael Cole (Advanced Energy Systems): Development of a Novel Superconducting RF Photocathode Electron Gun
MOB12 - Thomas Schultheiss (Advanced Energy Systems): Thermal Structural Analysis of an SCRF Photocathode Electron Gun Cavity
MOB13 - Don Edwards (FNAL): The Flat Beam Experiment at the FNAL Photoinjector
MOB14 - Reza Kazimi (TJNAF): Setting and Measuring the Longitudinal Optics in CEBAF Injector
MOB15 - Manoel Conde (ANL): Initial Results of the New High Intensity Electron Gun at the Argonne Wakefield Accelerator
MOB16 - Michael Fitch (FNAL): Compression of High-Charge Electron Bunches
MOB17 - Nicholas Sereno (ANL): Use of Coherent Transition Radiation to Set Up the APS RF Thermionic Gun to Produce High-Brightness Beams for SASE FEL Experiments
MOB18 - Sung-Ju Park (POSTECH): 2.856-GHz Modulation of Conventional Triode Electron Gun
MOB20 - Shuichi Okuda (Osaka University): High-Intensity Single-Bunch Electron Beam Generation with the 38 MeV L-Band Linac in Osaka University
MOB21 - Robert Chehab (LAL-IN2P3 (CNRS)): Experimental Determination of the Characteristics of a Positron Source Using Channeling ()
MOC01 - Hitoshi Hayano (KEK): Wire Scanners for Small Emittance Beam Measurement in ATF
MOC03 - Shigeru Kashiwagi (Waseda Univ.): Photoelectron Beam Longitudinal Phase Space Tomography Studies at the ATF
MOC04 - Bernd Schweizer (Darmstadt University of Technology): Latest Developments from the S- DALINAC
MOC05 - Michael Fitch (FNAL): Electro-Optic Sampling of Transient Fields From the Passage of High- Charge Electron Bunches
MOC06 - William Berg (ANL): Characterization of Ce-Doped Scintillating Crystals for Imaging Electron Beams at the APS Linac
MOC07 - Roger Richardson (LLNL): Elliptical X-Ray Spot Measurement
MOC08 - David Findlay (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory): Measurements of RF Cavity Voltages by X-Ray Spectrum Measurements
MOC09 - Peter Forck (GSI): Measurement of the Six-Dimensional Phase Space at the New GSI High- Current LINAC
MOC10 - Franco Tazzioli (INFN): Measurement of Temporal Response of Ferroelectric Photocathodes
MOC11 - Sergey Kurennoy (LANL): Beam Position-Phase Monitors for SNS Linac
MOC12 - Larry Doolittle (LBNL): SNS Front End Diagnostics
MOC13 - Alexander Feschenko (INR, Moscow): Space Charge Effects in Bunch Shape Monitors
MOC14 - Robert Valdiviez (LANL): Intense Proton Core and Halo Beam Profile Measurement: Beam Line Component Mechanical Design
MOC15 - J. Douglas Gilpatrick (LANL): Beam Diagnostics Instrumentation for a 6.7-MeV Proton Beam Halo Experiment
MOC16 - Christophe Vermare (LANL): Optical Transition Radiation (OTR) Measurements of an Intense Pulsed Electron Beam
MOC17 - Kenichi Yanagida (JASRI): A BPM System for the SPRING-8 Linac
MOC18 - Jeffrey Dooling (ANL): A Real-Time Energy Monitor System for the IPNS LINAC
MOC19 - Mark Woodley (SLAC): Measurement and Correction of Cross-Plane Coupling in Transport Lines
MOC20 - Tsuyoshi Suwada (KEK): Numerical Analysis of a Beam-Energy-Spread Monitor Using Multi- Stripline Electrodes
MOD01 - Peter Ostroumov (ANL): Heavy Ion Beam Acceleration of Two-Charge States from an ECR Ion Source
MOD02 - Peter Ostroumov (ANL): Multiple Charge State Beam Acceleration at ATLAS
MOD03 - Pierre Bricault (TRIUMF): Status Report on the Construction of the ISAC Drift Tube LINAC
MOD04 - Pierre Bricault (TRIUMF): A Charge State Breeder Based on a Low Frequency RFQ for the ISAC Accelerator Complex
MOD05 - Enrique Henestroza (LBNL): Ion Sources and Injectors for HIF Induction Linacs
MOD06 - Jens Peters (DESY): The Status of DESY H - Sources
MOD07 - Raphael Gobin (CEA-Saclay): An ECR Hydrogen Negative Ion Source at CEA/Saclay: Preliminary Results
MOD09 - Rainer Thomae (LBNL): Measurements on the H- Ion Source and Low Energy Beam Transport Section for the SNS Front-End Systems
MOD10 - Bernhard Schlitt (GSI): Design of the 7 MeV/u, 217 MHz Injector Linac for the Proposed Ion Beam Facility for Cancer Therapy at the Clinic in Heidelberg
MOD11 - Ulrich Ratzinger (GSI Darmstadt, Germany): Commissioning of IH-RFQ and IH-DTL for the GSI High-Current LINAC
MOD12 - Juergen Klabunde (GSI): Operational Aspects of the High Current Upgrade at the UNILAC
MOD13 - Winfried Barth (GSI): The New Gas Stripper and Charge State Separator of the GSI High Current Injector
MOD14 - Hartmut Reich (GSI): Commissioning of the High Current Ion Sources at the New GSI Injector (HSI)
MOD15 - Ludwig Dahl (GSI): The Low Energy Beam Transport System of the New GSI High Current Injector
MOD16 - Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF): First Beam Test with the ISAC Separated Function DTL
MOD17 - Robert Laxdal (TRIUMF): ISAC at TRIUMF: Recent Achievements and Future Goals
MOD18 - John Staples (LBNL): Design of the SNS MEBT
MOD19 - Jani Reijonen (LBNL): Evolution of the LEBT Layout for SNS
MOD20 - Akira Ueno (KEK): First Beam Test of a Volume Production H- Ion Source with a LEBT
MOD21 - A. Zherebtsov (IHEP): IHEP Experience on Creation and Operation of RFQs
MOE01 - Rui Li (Jefferson Lab): Analysis and Simulation on the Enhancement of the CSR Effects
MOE02 - Franz-Josef Decker (SLAC): Short High Charge Bunches in the SLAC Linac
MOE03 - Gennady Stupakov (SLAC): Quadrupole Misalignments and Steering in Long Linacs
MOE04 - Gennady Stupakov (SLAC): Suppression of Beam Breakup Instability in a Long Train by Introducing Energy Spread Between the Bunches
MOE05 - Jean-Francois Ostiguy (FNL): Optimized Wakefield Computations Using a Network Model
MOE06 - Wolfgang F.O. Mueller (U. Frankfurt): The Diffraction Model And Its Applicability for Wakefield Calculations
MOE07 - Rainer Wanzenberg (DESY): Lattice Matching with a Quadrupole Missing
MOE08 - Wim Mondelaers (Department of Subatomic Radiation Physics, Ghent University): Transient Beam Loading Compensation in Low-Energy Pulsed Linear Electron Accelerators
MOE10 - Alexander Nesterovich (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute): Experimental Study of System for a Simultaneous Bend of Unidirectional Electron and Proton Beams
MOE11 - Steven Lund (LLNL): Emittance Growth from the Thermalization of Space Charge Nonuniformities
MOE12 - John Barnard (LLNL): Envelope Modes of Beams with Angular Momentum
MOE13 - Christopher Allen (LANL): Investigation of Halo Formation in Continuous Beams Using Weighted Polynomial Expansion and Perturbational Analysis
MOE14 - Michael Zeitlin (IPME RAS): Multiscale Analysis of RMS Envelope Dynamics
MOE15 - Antonina Fedorova (IPME RAS): Multiresolution Representations for Solutions of Vlasov- Maxwell-Poisson Equations
MOE16 - George Gillespie (G.H. Gillespie Associates): Some New Approaches to Solving Constrained Transfer Line Matching Problems
MOE17 - Yuri Batygin (American Sciences and Engineering): Self-Consistent Model of Three-Dimensional Time-Dependent Ellipsoid
MOE18 - Yuri Batygin (American Sciences and Engineering): High-Brightness Beam Current Limit in RF Field
MOE19 - Rami Kishek (Institute for Plasma Research, U. Maryland): Energy Transfer Mechanisms and Equipartitioning in non-Equilibrium Space-Charge-Dominated Beams
MOE20 - Yoshihisa Iwashita (Institute for Chemical Research): DFQ: Double Frequency RFQ
     -- Return to top or consult Author Index --

Tuesday, 22 August 2000

Invited Talks
TU101 - Robert Kustom (ORNL): An Overview of the Spallation Neutron Source Project
TU102 - Kazuo Hasegawa (JAERI): The KEK/JAERI Joint Project: Status of Design and Development
TU103 - Christoph Leemann (Jefferson Lab): RIA Project
TU201 - Lloyd Young (LANL): High Power Operations of LEDA
TU202 - Thomas Wangler (LANL): Beam Halo in Proton Linac Beams
TU203 - Jacques Lettry (CERN): Exotic Ion Beams, Targets and Sources
TU204 - Oliver Kester (LMU Munich): Test Measurements with the REX-ISOLDE LINAC Structures
TU205 - Augusto Lombardi (INFN): PIAVE the Legnaro New Positive Ion Injector Based on Superconducting RFQs
TU206 - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN): A High Intensity H- Linac at CERN Based on LEP-2 Cavities
TU301 - Roger H. Miller (SLAC): Accelerator Structures for Linear Colliders
TUA01 - Yoshisato Funahashi (KEK): Fabrication Process of Rounded Damped Detuned Structure
TUA02 - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK): Meeting Tight Frequency Requirement of Rounded Damped Detuned Structure
TUA03 - Juwen Wang (SLAC): Design, Fabrication and Measurement of the First Rounded Damped Detuned Accelerator Structure (RDDS1)
TUA04 - Zenghai Li (SLAC): Design of the JLC/NLC RDDS Structure Using Parallel Eigensolver Omega3P
TUA05 - Zenghai Li (SLAC): Numerical Studies on Locally Damped Structures
TUA06 - Karl Bane (SLAC): Dipole Mode Detuning in the NLC Injector LINACs
TUA07 - Roger Jones (SLAC): Fabrication and Tolerance Issues and Their Influence on Multibunch BBU and Emittance Dilution in the Construction of X-Band RDDS Linacs for the NLC
TUA08 - Roger Jones (SLAC): Comparisons of Equivalent Circuit Predictions with Measurements for Short Stacks of RDDS1 Discs, and Their Potential Application to Improved Wakefield Prediction
TUA09 - Roger Jones (SLAC): Local and Fundamental Mode Coupler Damping of the Transverse Wakefield in RDDS1 Linacs
TUA10 - Roger Jones (SLAC): An Investigation of Optimized Frequency Distributions for Damping Wakefields in X-Band Linacs for the NLC
TUA11 - Valentin Paramonov (INR): General Relations for Mode Parameters of Compensated Structures in the Vicinity of Operating Point
TUA12 - Valentin Paramonov (INR): The Compensated Periodical Structure RF Deflector
TUA13 - Nicolay Sobenin (MEPhI, Russia): Rectangular Waveguide HOM Couplers for a TESLA Superstructure
TUA14 - Rainer Wanzenberg (DESY): A Fast Switchyard for the TESLA FEL-Beam Using a Superconducting Transverse Mode Cavity
TUA15 - Matthias Liepe (DESY): Superconducting Superstructure for the TESLA Collider: New Results
TUA16 - Erk Jensen (CERN): Design of a 3 GHz Accelerator Structure for the CLIC Test Facility (CTF 3) Drive Beam
TUA17 - Walter Wuensch (CERN): The CLIC Main Linac Accelerating Structure
TUA18 - Valery Dolgashev (SLAC): Higher Dipole Bands in the NLC Accelerating Structure
TUA20 - Roger H. Miller (SLAC): Microwave Quality Assurance for Single Cells of the Next Linear Collider
TUA21 - Viatcheslav Pavlov (BINP): Test of Accelerating Structure for VEPP-5 Preinjector
TUA22 - Yoshihisa Iwashita (Institute for Chemical Research): High Power Model Fabrication of Biperiodic L-support Disk-and-Washer Structure
TUB03 - Enrique Henestroza (LBNL): The DARHT-II Electron injector
TUB04 - Craig Peters (LBNL): Design and Construction of the 3.2 MeV Cathode Assembly for DARHT II
TUB05 - Craig Peters (LBNL): Design and Construction of the 3.2-MeV Cathode Assembly for DARHT- II
TUB06 - Shmuel Eylon (LBNL): Electron Beam 3.5MV, 2ka Injector Diode Diagnostics for the DARHT Facility
TUB07 - William Waldron (LBNL): Design and Performance of the DARHT Second Axis Induction Cells and Drivers
TUB08 - Henry Rutkowski (LBNL): The DARHT Phase 2 Linac
TUB09 - Scott Nelson (LLNL): RF Cell Modeling and Experiments for Wakefield Minimization in DARHT-II
TUB10 - Arthur Paul (LLNL): Reconstruction of Initial Beam Conditions at the Exit of the DARHT II Accelerator
TUB11 - Steven Falabella (LLNL): Effect of Backscattered Electrons on Electron Beam Focus
TUB12 - James McCarrick (LLNL): The Effect of Asymmetric Plasma Plumes on the Transport of High- Current Electron Beams
TUB13 - S. Sampayan (LLNL): Beam-Target Interaction Experiments For Bremsstrahlung Converters Applications
TUB14 - Tim Houck (LLNL): Faraday Cup Measurements of Ions Backstreaming into an Electron Beam Impinging on a Plasma Plume
TUB15 - Tim Houck (LLNL): The RTA Betatron-Node Experiment: Limiting Cumulative BBU Growth In A Linear Periodic System
TUB16 - Glen Westenskow (LLNL): The Mechanical Design for the DARHT-II Downstream Beam Transport Line
TUB17 - Brian Poole (LLNL): Particle Simulation of DARHT-II Downstream Transport
TUB18 - Brian Poole (LLNL): Particle Simulations of a Long Pulse Electron Beam in a Bend
TUB19 - Yu-Jiuan Chen (LLNL): Physics Design of the ETA-II/Snowtron Double Pulse Target Experiment
TUB20 - Yu-Jiuan Chen (LLNL): Physics Design Considerations of Diagnostic X Beam Transport System
TUC01 - Jean Christophe Ribes (CEA): RBF neural net based classifier for the AIRIX accelerator fault diagnosis
TUC02 - Marc Mouillet (CEA): First results of the AIRIX induction accelerator
TUC03 - Eric Merle (CEA): Transport optimization and characterization of the 2kA AIRIX electron beam
TUC05 - Michael G. Mazarakis (Sandia National Labs): A New Linear Inductive Voltage Adder Driver for the Saturn Accelerator
TUC06 - George Caporaso (LLNL): Ion-Hose Instability in Long Pulse Induction Accelerators
TUC07 - George Caporaso (LLNL): The Effect of an Under-dense Plasma Density Gradient on the Backstreaming Ion Mechanism
TUC08 - Li-Fang Wang (LLNL): Dipole Septum Magnet in the Fast Kicker System for Multi-Axis Advanced Radiography
TUC09 - Li-Fang Wang (LLNL): Modeling of an Inductive Adder Kicker Pulser For DARHT-II
TUC10 - Edward Cook (LLNL): Inductive Adder Kicker Modulator for DARHT-II
TUC11 - Linda Hendrickson (SLAC): Beam-based Feedback Testing and Simulations for the SLC Linac
TUC12 - Curt Hovater (TJNAF): RF Control Requirements for the CEBAF Energy Upgrade Cavities
TUC13 - Sung-il Kwon (LANL): SNS Superconducting Cavity Modeling: Iterative Learning Control
TUC14 - Stanley Pasky (ANL): Automated Operation of the APS Linac Using the Procedure Execution Manager
TUC15 - Martin Pieck (LANL): Control System for the LEDA 7-MeV Proton Beam Halo Experiment
TUC16 - Yi-Ming Wang (LANL): Analysis and Synthesis of the SNS Superconducting RF Control System
TUC17 - T.S. Rohlev (LANL): Design of the SNS Normalconducting LINAC RF Control System
TUC18 - Paul Corredoura (SLAC): RF Control System for the NLC Linacs
TUC19 - T.S. Rohlev (LANL): Frequency Response Measurements of LEDA RF Control System
TUD01 - Jang-Min Han (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute): A 3.0MeV KOMAC/KTF RFQ Linac
TUD02 - Akira Ueno (KEK): RF-test of a 324-MHz, 3-MeV, H- RFQ Stabilized with PISL's
TUD03 - Robin Ferdinand (CEA): Design of the ESS RFQs and Chopping Line
TUD04 - Robin Ferdinand (CEA): Status Report on the 5-MeV IPHI RFQ
TUD05 - Werner Pirkl (CERN): RFQD: A 'Decelerating' Radiofrequency Quadrupole for the CERN Antiproton Facility
TUD06 - Joseph Tooker (General Atomics): Overview of the APT Accelerator Design
TUD07 - Yoshishige Yamazaki (KEK): The Construction of the Low-Energy Front 60-MeV Linac for the JAERI/KEK Joint Project
TUD08 - Fujio Naito (KEK): Development of the 50-MeV DTL for the JAERI/KEK Joint Project
TUD09 - Motoharu Mizumoto (JAERI): Development of Superconducting linac for the KEK/JAERI Joint Project
TUD10 - Kazuo Yoshino (KEK): Development of a DTL Quadrupole Magnet with a New Electroformed Hollow Coil for the JAERI/KEK Joint Project
TUD11 - Boris Murin (Moscow Radiotechnical Institute): High Power Proton Linacs for Different Applications
TUD12 - Martin E. Schulze (LANL): Beam Emittance Measurements for the Low-Energy Demonstration Accelerator Radiofrequency Quadrupole
TUD13 - J. David Schneider (LANL): LEDA: A High-Power Test Bed of Innovation and Opportunity
TUD14 - H. Vernon Smith (LANL): Status Report on the Low-Energy Demonstration Accelerator (LEDA)
TUD15 - Lawrence Rybarcyk (LANL): LEDA Beam Operations Milestone and Observed Beam Transmission Characteristics
TUD16 - Milorad Popovic (FNAL): High Current Proton Tests of the Fermilab LINAC
TUD17 - Richard Scrivens (CERN): Tests of the CERN Proton Linac Performance for LHC-Type Beams
TUD18 - Alessandro G Ruggiero (BNL): A Superconducting LINAC Injector for the BNL AGS
TUD19 - Alessandro G Ruggiero (BNL): A Superconducting LINAC Driver for the HFBR
TUD20 - Lawrence Donley (ANL): Reliability History and Improvements to the ANL 50 MeV H- Accelerator
TUD21 - Byung-Ho Choi (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute): Development of the Low Energy Accelerator for KOMAC
TUD22 - J. Stovall (LANL): Superconducting-Linac for the SNS
TUE01 - Chris Adolphsen (SLAC): RF Processing of X-Band Accelerator Structures at the NLCTA
TUE03 - Josef Frisch (SLAC): Acoustic Measurement of RF Breakdown in High-Gradient RF Structures
TUE04 - Norman Kroll (SLAC): Applications of Time Domain Simulation to Coupler Design for Periodic Structures
TUE05 - Perry Wilson (SLAC): A Plasma Model for RF Breakdown in Accelerator Structures
TUE06 - Won Namkung (POSTECH): Pulsed Neutron Source using 100-MeV Electron Linac at Pohang Accelerator Laboratory
TUE07 - Akira Noda (Institute for Chemical Research): Stretcher Operation of the 100-MeV Disc-Load Electron LINAC at ICR, Kyoto University
TUE08 - Kenichi Yanagida (JASRI): Status of the SPring-8 LINAC
TUE09 - Kazuro Furukawa (KEK): Towards Reliable Acceleration of High-Energy and High-Intensity Electron Beams
TUE10 - Kazuro Furukawa (KEK): Beam Switching and Beam Feedback Systems at KEKB LINAC
TUE11 - Anatoli Soumbaev (SOUMBAEV, FrankLab, JINR): LINAC LUE200: First Testing Results
TUE12 - Yuri Svistunov (D.V. Efremov Institute): NPK LUTS Project of Contraband Detection System
TUE13 - Michael Vorogushin (D.V. Efremov Institute): Experiments on Material Recognition for 8 MeV Customs Inspection System for Trucks and Large-Scale Containers
TUE14 - Sergey Korenev (STERIS Isomedix Services): Critical Analysis of Industrial Electron Linacs
TUE15 - C. Piel (ACCEL Instruments GmbH): Commissioning of the 100 MeV Swiss Light Source Injector Linac
TUE16 - Masayoshi Sugimoto (Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute): Concept of Staged Approach for International Fusion Materials Irradiation Facility
TUE17 - Yukio Sato (National Institute of Radiological Sciences): Status of the HIMAC Injector
     -- Return to top or consult Author Index --

Wednesday, 23 August 2000

Invited Talks
WE100 - Richard Briggs (SAIC): Dan Birx Memorial Session
WE101 - George Caporaso (LLNL): Progress in Induction Linacs
WE103 - Edward Cook (LLNL): Review of Solid-State Modulators
WE202 - C.M. Celata (LBNL): Overview of the Heavy Ion Fusion Program
WE203 - Sami Tantawi (SLAC): New Development in RF Pulse Compression
WE204 - Matthias Liepe (DESY): Pulsed Superconductivity Acceleration
WE205 - N. Ouchi (JAERI): Pulsed SC Proton Linac
     -- Return to top or consult Author Index --

Thursday, 24 August 2000

Invited Talks
TH101 - J. Rosenzweig (UCLA): Highlights of AAC 2000 Workshop
TH102 - David Neuffer (FNAL): Acceleration for the Muon Storage Ring Neutrino Source
TH103 - Pedro Castro (DESY): Overview of SASE Experiments
TH201 - Wim Leemans (LBNL): All-Optical Accelerator Experiments at LBNL
TH202 - Patrick Muggli (USC): E-157: a Plasma Wakefield Acceleration Experiment
TH203 - Gregg Penn (LBNL): Simulation of the Ionization Cooling of Muons in Linear RF Systems
TH204 - David Douglas (TJNAF): The Jefferson Lab 1 kW IR FEL
TH205 - Geoffrey Krafft (TJNAF): Measuring and Controlling the Energy Spread in CEBAF
TH206 - Roberto Corsini (CERN): Coherent Synchrotron Radiation Measurements in the CLIC Test Facility (CFT2)
TH301 - Dinh Nguyen (LANL): RAFEL
THA02 - Shu-ichi Tokumoto (KEK): High Power Testing Results of the X-Band Mixed-Mode RF Windows for Linear Colliders
THA03 - Erik Jongewaard (SLAC): The Next Linear Collider Klystron Development Program
THA04 - Takashi Naito (KEK): Development of RF Reference Line for the Linear Collider
THA05 - Josef Frisch (SLAC): The RF Phase Distribution and Timing System for the NLC
THA06 - Valery Dolgashev (SLAC): 2D Simulation of High-Efficiency Cross-Field RF Power Sources
THA07 - Fumihiko Tamura (SLAC): Development of High Power X-Band Semiconductor RF Switch for Pulse Compression Systems of Future Linear Colliders
THA08 - Christopher Nantista (SLAC): A Planar, Rectangular Waveguide Launcher and Extractor for a Dual-Moded RF Power Distribution System
THA09 - Christopher Nantista (SLAC): An Alternate Dual-Moded DLDS Utilizing the TE01 and TE02 Modes
THA11 - Masao Kuriki (KEK): Energy stabilization of 1.5 GeV S-Band linac
THA12 - Jong-Seok Oh (KEK): Development of a Smart Modulator and Efficiency Evaluation of 500 GeV e+e- C-band Linear Collider
THA13 - Richard Cassel (SLAC): Solid State Induction Modulator Replacement for the Conventional SLAC 5045 Klystrons Modulator
THA14 - Mitsuo Akemoto (KEK): Improvement of Waveform Efficiency Using a Compensation Circuit
THA15 - Anatoly Krasnykh (SLAC): Analyses of Klystron Modulator Approaches for NLC
THA16 - B. McCandless (SLAC): SLAC Parallel Tracking Code Development and Applications
THA18 - David Pritzkau (SLAC): Results of an RF Pulsed Heating Experiment at SLAC
THA19 - R. Ruth (SLAC): A New Configuration for Two-Beam Linear Colliders
THA20 - M.V. Fazio (LANL): Design for a One-Gigawatt, Annular-Beam Klystron
THB01 - Alexander Nesterovich (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute): A 'Hybrid'-Type System for an Achromatic Focusing of Ions
THB02 - Holger Zimmermann (IAP, Frankfurt): Funneling with the Two-Beam RFQ
THB03 - Michael Pabst (F-Z Juelich): High Current Beam Dynamics in an ESS Superconducting LINAC
THB04 - Stepan Yaramishev (ITEP): Study of Nonlinearities and Small Particle Losses in High Power Linac
THB05 - Juergen Pozimski (IAP, Frankfurt): Influence of space charge fluctuations on low energy beam transport of high current ion beams.
THB06 - Horst Deitinghoff (IAP, Frankfurt): Beam Dynamics Studies for a High Current Ion Injector
THB07 - Patrick L. Colestock (LANL): The Beam Halo Experiment at LEDA
THB08 - Walter Lysenko (LANL): Determining Phase-Space Properties of the LEDA RFQ Output Beam
THB09 - Zenei Igarashi (KEK): Beam Energy Stabilization of the KEK 40MeV Proton Linac
THB10 - Alban Mosnier (CEA): Energy Stability in a High Intensity Pulsed SC Proton Linac
THB11 - Alexander Durkin (Moscow Radiotechnical Institute): RFQ Parameter Choice by Multi-Parameter Optimization
THB12 - Leonid Kravchuk (INR, Moscow): Multipactoring Code for 3D Accelerating Structures
THB13 - Barrey Hill (G.H. Gillespie Assoc.): Using Trace 3-D in the Particle Beam Optics Laboratory (PBO Lab)
THB14 - Peter D. Smith (General Atomics): CCT: A Code to Automate the Design of Coupled Cavities
THB15 - Boris Bondarev (Moscow Radiotechnical Institute): New Tasks and New Codes for RFQ Beam Simulation
THB16 - Michael Borland (ANL): Design and Performance Simulations of the Bunch Compressor for the APS LEUTL FEL
THB18 - Mikhail Krassilnikov (Darmstadt University of Technology): Beam Dynamics On-Line Simulation
THB19 - Robin Ferdinand (CEA): TOUTATIS, the CEA/Saclay RFQ Code
THB20 - Pascal Balleyguier (CEA): Improvement in 3D computation of RF-losses in resonant cavities
THB21 - Valentin Paramonov (INR): The Method for the Fields Distribution Description in Periodical Structures.
THB22 - Milorad Popovic (FNAL): Observation of a H- Beam Ion Instability
THC01 - Eliane Lessner (ANL): Wakefield Effects in the Advanced Photon Source Linac
THC02 - Toshiyuki Shizuma (JAERI): The JAERI superconducting linac based FEL
THC03 - David Douglas (TJNAF): Driver Accelerator Design for the 10 kW Upgrade of the Jefferson Lab IR FEL
THC04 - Lia Merminga (TJNAF): Specifying HOM- Power Extraction Efficiency in High-Average Current, Short-Bunch Length SRF Environment
THC05 - Michael Borland (ANL): A Highly Flexible Bunch Compressor for the APS LEUTL FEL
THC06 - Milorad Popovic (FNAL): 2 GeV Superconducting Muon Linac
THC07 - Jean-Luc Rullier (CEA): The FEL Driven Two-Beam Accelerator Studies at CESTA
THC08 - Jean-Luc Rullier (CEA): Recent Results from the FEL Driven Two-Beam Accelerator Project at CESTA
THC09 - Jean-Luc Rullier (CEA): Analysis of Longitudinal Bunching in an FEL Driven Two-Beam Accelerator
THC10 - Terry Smith (ANL): RF System Upgrades to the Advanced Photon Source Linear Accelerator in Support of the FEL Operation
THC11 - Ron Akre (SLAC): SLAC Linac RF Performance for LCLS
THC13 - Johnny S.T. Ng (SLAC): Results on Plasma Focusing of High Energy Density Electron and Positron Beams
THC14 - Stanislav Vinogradov (MRTI): Collective Acceleration of Ions by Means of Plasmoids in RF Wells of Frequency-Modulated Laser Field
THC16 - Wim Mondelaers (Department of Subatomic Radiation Physics, Ghent University): A 15-MeV Linear Electron Accelerator-Based Source of Tunable Monochromatic Hard X-Rays
THC17 - Alessandra Lombardi (CERN): Phase Rotation, Cooling and Acceleration of Muon Beams: A Comparison of Different Approaches
THC18 - Al Moretti (FNLA): RF Cavities for the Muon and Neutrino Factory Collaboration Study
THC19 - G. Travish (ANL): High-Brightness Beams from a Light Source Injector: The Advanced Photon Source Low-Energy Undulator Test Line LINAC
THD03 - Michel Painchault (CEA): Main Steps for the Fabrication of IPHI RFQ
THD04 - Steve Virostek (LBNL): Analysis of Thermally Induced Frequency Shift for the Spallation Neutron Source RFQ
THD05 - Alessandro Ratti (LBNL): Fabrication and Testing of the First Module of the SNS RFQ
THD06 - Jozef Kuzminski (General Atomics): Industrial Fabrication of Medium-Beta SCRF Cavities for a High-Intensity Proton Linac
THD07 - Dale Schrage (LANL): Structural Analysis of Superconducting Accelerator Cavities
THD08 - K.W. Shepard (ANL): Superconducting Accelerating Structures for a Multibeam Driver LINAC for RIA
THD09 - Sang-ho Kim (ORNL): Efficient Design Scheme of Superconducting Cavity
THD10 - Ralf Eichhorn (GSI): Superconducting H-mode Structures for Medium Energy Beams
THD11 - Alberto Facco (INFN): A Superconductive, Low Beta Single Gap Cavity for a High Intensity Proton Linac
THD12 - Sergey Kurennoy (LANL): Meander-Line Current Structure Development for SNS Fast Chopper
THD13 - Donald A. Swenson (Linac Systems): Status of the RFD LINAC Structure Development
THD14 - Kai Uwe Kuhnel (IAP, Frankfurt): Development of Rebunching Cavities at IAP
THD15 - Amiya Mitra (TRIUMF): Design of 11.8 MHz Buncher for ISAC at TRIUMF
THD16 - K. C. Dominic Chan (LANL): High-Power Testing of the APT Power Coupler
THD17 - K. C. Dominic Chan (LANL): Status of Superconducting RF Linac Development for APT
THD18 - George Spalek (General Atomics): Studies of Coupled Cavity Linac (CCL) Accelerating Structures with 3-D Codes
THD19 - George Spalek (General Atomics): Bridge Coupler for APT
THD20 - Robert Valdiviez (LANL): The Use of Dispersion-Strengthened Copper in Accelerator Designs
THD21 - Andrea Pisent (INFN- Laboratori Nazionali di Legnaro): Applications of Superconducting RFQ linear accelerators
THD22 - Alwin Schempp (IAP, Frankfurt): The IH-7-Gap resonators of the Munich Accelerator for Fission Fragments (MAFF) LINAC
THE01 - Michael Lynch (LANL): The Spallation Neutron Source (SNS) Linac RF System
THE02 - Shigeki Fukuda (KEK): The RF source of the 60-MeV Linac for the KEK/JAERI Joint Project
THE03 - Zhigao Fang (KEK): Simulation of Returning Electrons from a Klystron Collector
THE04 - Karen Cummings (LANL): Lifetime Testing 700 MHz RF Windows for the Accelerator Production of Tritium Program
THE05 - Gerald Hutter (GSI): The RF-System of the new GSI High Current Linac HSI
THE06 - William Roybal (LANL): High-power Circulator Test Results at 350 MHz and 700 MHz
THE07 - Arthur Grelick (ANL): Testing and Implementation Progress on the Advanced Photon Source (APS) Linear Accelerator (Linac) High-Power S-band Switching System
THE08 - Thomas Schultheiss (Advanced Energy Systems): RF, Thermal, and Structural Analysis of a High-Power CW RF Window
THE09 - Michael Cole (Advanced Energy Systems): Development of High Power CW RF Windows
THE10 - Pascal Balleyguier (CEA): 3D Design of the IPHI RFQ Cavity
THE11 - William Reass (LANL): Progress on the 140-kV 10-Megawatt Peak, 1-Megawatt Average Polyphase Quasiresonant Bridge, Boost Converter/Modulator for the Spallation Neutron Source (SNS) Klystron Power System
THE12 - Daniel Rees (LANL): Collector Failures on 350-MHz, 1.2-MW CW Klystrons at the Low-Energy Demonstration Accelerator (LEDA)
THE13 - Stefan Setzer (Darmstadt University of Technology): A Chopped Electron Beam Driver for H- Type Cavities
THE15 - Elliott McCrory (FNAL): Continued Monitoring of the Conditioning of the Fermilab LINAC 805- MHz Cavities
THE17 - Yoon Kang (ANL): A Compact Waveguide-Type Cavity Input Coupler for Shielding a Ceramic Window and Balanced Aperture Fields
THE18 - Yoon Kang (ANL): Investigation of Twisted Waveguides as Slow Wave Structures
THE19 - Yoon Kang (ANL): Fast RF Ferrite Phase Shifter for High-Power Applications
THE20 - Hiroshi Ino (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.): Advanced Copper Lining for Accelerator Components
     -- Return to top or consult Author Index --

Friday, 25 August 2000

Invited Talks
FR101 - Peter Ostroumov (ANL): Multiple-Charge Beam Dynamics in an Ion Linac
FR102 - Roger Poirier (TRIUMF): CW Performance of the TRIUMF 8 Meter Long RFQ for Exotic Ions
FR103 - Jean-Michel Lagniel (CEA): Linac Architecture for High Power Proton Sources
FR201 - Winfried Barth (GSI): Commissioning of the 1.4 MeV/u High Current Heavy Ion Linac at GSI
FR202 - Waclaw Gudowski (Technical University Sweden): Why Accelerator-Driven Transmutation of Wastes Enables Future Nuclear Power?
FR203 - Thomas Mason (ONL): The Spallation Neutron Source: A Powerful Tool for Materials Research
     -- Return to top or consult Author Index --